A Study on Improving Academic Ability by Enhancing Lerners' Image to English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
SODA Takeshiro  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00171372)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfour themes of Group Work / every theme has high closeness / the working period of one month and half / the Learners' Image to English / the Interactions among students / the teacher as a key medium / Text (Teaching Materials) / Teaching Tools (Audio-Visual Aids) / 学力増進法 / 英語のイメージを高める / グループ・ワーク / 課題 / 学生間の交互作用 / 教師 / 親近性の高い課題(テーマ) / 親近性の低い課題(暗誦、要約) / 実験群&統制群 / 総合英語テスト / 96年度のグループ・ワークの課題 / 親近性=必要性+好感性 / 個人課題との比較 / 親近性の低い課題(翻訳その他) / 総合英語テスト(プリ&ポスト) / テーマ設定の基準
Research Abstract
(A) The Results
(1) In the 1995th school year, the homogeneity between the Experimental Group and the Control Group was confirmed at the .05 probability level in the stores of the April Comprehensive English Test and the Experimental group was significantly superior to the Control group at the .05 probability level in the scores of July Comprehensive English Test. In the sub-tests, the Experimental Group was superior to the Control Group at the .01 probability level in the Basic Skills Test, the Reading Comprehension Test.
(2) In the 1996th school year, the homogeneity between the Experimental Group arid the Control Group was confirmed at the .05 probability level in the scores of the April Comprehensive English Test and the Experimental group was significantly superior to the Control group at the .05 probability level in the scores of July Comprehensive English Test, In the sub-tests, the Experimental Group was superior to the Control Group at the .05 probability level in the Listening … More Test, the Cloze Test, the Tape-Dictation Test.
(3) In the 1997th school year, the homogeneity between the Experimental Group and the Control Group was confirmed at the .05 probability level in the scores of the April Comprehensive English Test, but it was not confirmed in the Reading Comprehension Test, one of the Sub-Tests of of and the Experimental group was significantly superior to the Control group at the .05 probability level in the scores of July Comprehensive English Test. In the sub-tests, the Experimental Group was superior to the Control Group at the .05 probability level in the Listening Test, the Cloze Test, the Tape-Dictation Test.
(B) Enhancing Learners' Image to English
There are a variety of media which each have image (closeness) between English and the learner. Image (closeness) is formed of necessity and favorableness. When feeling it(the image of an medium) rationally, the essence of the medium must be formed of necessity. When feeling it (the image of an medium) emotionally, the essence of the medium must be formed of favorableness. 'The Image to English', one of the main media, is between English and the Learner. By enhancing the extent of the Closeness of it, the motivation of learning of the English Learners must be raised and lead to improving their achivement. It could be possible for us to enhance the extent of a medium 'The Image of English' by adding an medium that has high closeness (image) to it (the Image of English), 'Group Work' is one of the additional media that could enhance the closeness of media. The factors that 'Group Work' could enhance the closeness seems to be 'the closeness of themes' and 'the interaction within the group' and 'the interaction among the groups' . Generally speaking, the abstract conceptions that come to mind are apt to become closer ones by puttig them into practice. To create superb lessons, it is necessary for us to enhance the extent of closeness of the key media between English and the learner as highly as possible. 'The Image of English' 'Teachers' 'Text(Teaching materials)' 'Teaching Tools (Audio-Visual Aids)' 'Tasks' 'Interactions among students' and so on as key media for a good lesson, 'Group Work' is thought to belong to 'Tasks' 'Interactions among students' Less