Project/Area Number |
07680277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Eiichi Shimane University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20032592)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | folktale collection / oral narrative / tales : legends / folktale teaching materials / folktales / video materials / recorded audio materials / 伝承説話教材 / 民話 / 口承文芸 / 音声資料 / 島根県の伝承 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Investigator completed digital audio recordings and created a searchable card catalog of a total of 2000 oral folktales. (2) Transcribed audio field work recordings and the published the follwing collections for the purpose of comparisons with original recordings : (a) Folktales from Kakeva-chou. Shimane Prefecture (b) Folktales from Mihonoseki-chou.Shimane Prefecture Folktales from Izumo City, Shimane Prefecture (d) Folktales from Korvou-chou.Shimane Prefecture (3) Created and edited the following video recording from material taken from field investigations : (a) "Ushikuyou and Hanadaue" (b) "Mrs.Itou Akiko of Ottachi-chou, Izumo City" (c) "Mrs.Yamazaki Tomi of Ueta-chou, Yasugi City" (d) "Mrs.Oomori Terue of Ootsuka-chou, Yasugi City" (4) Edited the publication of Folktales for the Classroom (accompanied by digital audio tape) based on the above materials and containing the following : (a) audio text of field recordings of local folktales (b) transcriptions of local oral folktales and other stories (c) teaching method materials and an introduction to the appreciation of folktales. (5) With the assistance of Satou Yasushi of the Shimane University Attached Junior High School, and Shouji Yoshihiro of the Shimane University Attached Elementary School, developed and conducted lesson plans using oral folktale narratives and determined their effectiveness as teaching materials.