Project/Area Number |
07680279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Tadao Hiroshiama Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90034818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Masataka Hiroshiama Univ.Education Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30186837)
IMAOKA Mitsunori Hiroshiama Univ.Education Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20031817)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Representation / Mathematical Symbols / Interation / Understanding / 理解 / コミュニケーション |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we classified the modes of representaion used in mathematics teaching into five modes as follows. E1.Realistic rep. : Representations using natural objects in the real world E2.Manipulative rep. : Representations using artificial manipulative objects 1.Illustrative rep. : Representations using pictures, diagrams, and/or figures S1.Linguistic rep. : Representations using written everyday language S2.Symbolic rep. : Representations using mathematical symbols Morevoer, we separated each mode of representation into children' internal representation and external representation. Based on the representational system, we examined characteristics and functional roles of each representational mode in mathematical lessons. Main findings can be summarized as : (1) E1, E2 and I are strong iconizing. S1 and S2 are week iconizing. (2) Following scheme will be suggested in the teaching-leraning process of mathematics ; E1 * E2 * I * S1 * S2 (3) Manipultive rep.and Illustrative rep.play important role in problem solving and understanding processes. (4) The interactions in mathematical lessons are calssified into four types : 1.Decreased oppsition 2.Agreement 3.Integral enhancement 4.extensive enhancement.