Research of Evaluation and Learning of Mathematics based upon "The New View of Learning Ability"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (1996-1997)
Hiroshima University (1995)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masatsugu (1996-1997)  Faculty of Literature, Yasuda Women's University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00189507)
岩崎 秀樹 (1995)  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50116539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  Fukuoka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60239895)
IWASAKI Hideki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperat, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (50116539)
TAKESHITA Masanori  Faculty of Literature, Yasuda Women's University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80188177)
橋本 正継  安田女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00189507)
岡田 よし雄  広島大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70093739)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNew View of Learning Ability / Generalization / Dorfler's Generalization Model / Learning of Mathematics / Evaluation / Skemp's Director System / Expanded Metacognitive Model / Wittmann's Teaching Units / 算数科 / 数学科 / 課題学習 / メタ認知 / 認識論 / 関心・意欲・態度 / ディレクターシステム / 問題解決学習
Research Abstract
The ultimate purpose of this research is to propose the adequate theory of teaching and learning mathematics based upon "The New View of Learning Ability, " which emphasizes children's interests, will, and attitude. As a first step to achieve this purpose, we have noted on the generalization process which seems to be one of the specific and essential matures of mathematical thinking and learning. For the analysis of the generalization process, Dorfler's generalization model provides us the fruitful suggestions. This model, however, has some issues about the explanation of the cognitive process promoting the generalization. Therefore, in this research, we have firstly set up a theoretical framework for the analysis of cognitive activities in generalization in terms of critical consideration on Dorfler's model from the metacognititive viewpoint and Skemp's director system.
Secondly, in order to illustrate the advantage of our theoretical framework, we have designed two mathematics classes which are both problem-solving oriented, and normal. One is "Numbers on the Calendar" to examine the change of forms in algebraic signs in generalization. The other is "The Sum of Five Angles in Pentagram" to research the change of meaning in geometric figures in generalization. A close observation, comparison, and analysis of these two practice based upon the above framework, especially focusing on "Symbols as Objects" in Dorfler"s model, has shown that there are two types of generalization : one is the generalization of objects, the other is that of method.
Thirdly, we have designed and evaluated new teaching materials, which aim to develop "The New View of Learning Ability", by incorporating Wittmann's Teaching Units into our theoretical framework. To put it concretely, we have developed a teaching experiment "Star Patterns" based on the above theoretical framework and have proved its effectiveness.