Development of Multimedia Materials for Regional Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Yoshinobu  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80184290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masahiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60149929)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmultimedia / regional studies / social studies / database / teaching materials / 教材開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a multimedia database (maltimedia materials) available to regional studies in elementary and secondary schools. Concretely, we planed the database consisted of two parts, that is, history and current events of Nagasaki. This year, we accomplished the database based on materials gathered in the previous year. Its contents are as follows.
1) Part 1 : History of Nagasaki
This part consists of four history teaching softwares, that is, "Nagasaki Kaidou", "Nagasaki Kaidou Ver.2", "Nagasaki Burabura" and "Nagasaki Atomic Bomb". "Nagasaki Kaidou" introduces the life culture of Nagasaki that mixes European, Chinese and Japanese culture. "Nagasaki Kaidou Ver.2" simulates the Siebold's (Philipp Franz von Siebold, 1796-1866) travel to Edo (1826), based on his book "Edo-Sanpu-Kikou" (Reise nach dem Hofe des Sjogun im Jahre 1826). "Nagasaki Burabura" is a guide of such historic spots in Nagasaki City as the Suwa Shrine that is famous for "Okunchi Festival". "Nagasaki Atomic Bomb" is a multimedia material for peace learning concerned with Nagasaki Atomic Bomb.
2) Part 2 : Current Events of Nagasaki
This part consists of three social studies softwares, that is, "Waterworks in Nagasaki", "Sewerage System in Nagasaki" and "Fisheries in Nagasaki". "Waterworks in Nagasaki" contains the chronological table and many statistical data of waterworks in Nagasaki City. "Sewerage System in Nagasaki" is constructed in the same way as the former, and furthermore is added the content from the environment education's point of view. "Fisheries in Nagasaki" introduces fisheries in Nagasaki City from coastal fishery to aquaculture.
Unfortunately, the above materials could not be used in the nearby schools, since the running system for these materials mismatched that of those schools. So we translated some of these into WWW pages by HTML,and have sended on internet.