Study of the Teaching-Learning Process for Science through Physiological Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Moriyasu  Oita Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70040730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Harutoshi  Oita Univ., Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30165683)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsskin resistance response / Teaching-Leaning process / electroencephalogram / plethysmogram / debate / ディベート
Research Abstract
This project is an analysis of the teaching-learning process through physiological response, especialy skin resistance response, plethysmogram, and electroencephalogram etc.. We measured skin resistance response, plethysmogram, in several public junior high schools and in one junior high school attached to Oita univ.and elementary schools. About the electroencephalogram, we measured about 6 persons in debates, because we dont't have many amplifiers.
We reported results of this study in a report. its outline is as follows.
1. Study of teaching-learning process through physiological response in science : We measured the electroencephalogram in debate 4 times. We measured a chairman, two persons of the affirmative, two persons of the negative, and the judge. We calculated the power-spectrum, maps of brain-waves, and factor-analysis. We got no-activity of brain-waves if we take a memo, etc..
2. Lecture analysis through physiological response : : We analyzed the relation between skin resistance response and physiological response. We found that the relation is approximately proportional.
3. Studies on self-training systems for the mastering of teaching skill in science education : In this system the teacher himselt is trained by using the TV monitor of children's skin resistance response.