Meterial Development on Computer-Assisted Cultivation Environment Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Hiroaki  Osaka Prefecture University, Agriculture, Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (50173208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Genjiro  Osaka Prefecture University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20081515)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscomputer / cultivation environment / material development / cultivation practice education / センサ
Research Abstract
In the previous studies, we found it effective to raise students' interest in cultivation practice education by having them compare the growth and harvest of the plants in experimental sections with those in control sections. We also found that it was useful to introduce a computerized weather observation system developed by our faculty to cultivation practice education. In the light of these findings, we assumed that students would have more benefit from the practice education which combines a systematic computerized system with comparative cultivation.
Thus, in this study, we developed a computerized observation system. A censor, a personal weather observatory, and teletext were processed by a compact personal computer and the information collected was output by the monitor system. Furthermore, in order to enhance the quality of the system, we tried to establish a local area network. However, because of the difference in computer and operation system, we could not make the system computerized completely although each sub-system was found to be a useful observation device.
In the cultivation practice, the students monitored plants under several different conditions in terms of planting time and mulching. The students were able to obtain more precise data concerning cultivation conditions and plant growth by the computerized system. As a result, the students were able to understand the relationship between cultivation environment and plant growth more deeply. Consequently, many students seemed to increase their interest in the practice education more than before. Thus, the cultivation practice model in which a computer was used was found to be more effective. In future, we would like to establish a more effective cultivation practice education.