Re-Formation of Mathematical Education with symbolic Algebra System, and Its Database Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  General Education, Fukui National College of Technology Assistant Professor, 一般科目教室, 助教授 (70236941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEKI Fujio  General Education, Fukui National College of Technology Professor, 一般科目教室, 教授 (50042966)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEngineering Mathematics Education / Symbolic Algebra System / Graphing Calculator / Numerical Experiment / Central Limit Theorem / 数学教育 / Muthemutica
Research Abstract
[Purpose]
This study has been performed for the purpose of re-formation of mathematical education and forming its database. We were developing the programs by using Symbolic algebra System, which facilitates mathematical education and the utilization of its equipment in the fields of analysis, linear algebra, probabilities and statics, and applied mathematics. We were integrating computer-aided teaching methods which have been already developed.
[Results and problems]
1)In this paper, we first suggest one method which uses a computer and an OHP,and especially the dynamic images created by them in a fairly bright classroom, but we have found this method difficult to introduce in the present situation in view of equipment and resources. So we examine another method which uses a graphing calculator and an OHP dynamically instead. As a result, we have found this method should be economical and practical, and it can be used at many schools if some more improvements are made.
2)As teaching mater … More ials, we chose two types. One is from those materials which are supposed to help students understand better when they are actually experimented, demonstrated or shown by graphics, and the other from those which haven't been used as teaching materials yet, but can be made into good materials when we apply the Symbolic Algebra System to them. Then we made the computer programs with those teaching materials. The achievements we can report are few yet, but we have presented by now one of them in the Transactions of KOSEN BUKAI of Japan Society of Mathematical Education, which is entitled A Numerical Experiment of Central Limit Theorem.
3)We have been gathering the cases dealing with the symbolic algebra system which were presented at many kinds of associations or research meetings like Japan Society of Mathematical Education not only in Japan, but also in the United States. We also have been engaged in development of the system which enables anyone to have access to those cases, but we have not made the database available yet. We have been working on it.
4)We have examined in practical ways the significance and possibilites of the utilization of the computer including the graphical calculator, but we have not reached the formulation yet. We have been aiming at the systematization of computer-aided mathematical education. The research is in progress in collaboration with other math teachers at different national colleges of technology. Less