A Study for the Curriculum and Subject Construction in Vocational High School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
NATORI Kazuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Research of Japan, Research Department of Educati onal Content, Chief, 教科教育研究部, 室長 (70026623)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVocational Education / Vocational High School / Curriculum / Vocational Subject / Academic Subject / General Subject / Special Subject / Subject Construction / カリキュラム
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey for countrywide vocational high schools (agricultural, technical and commercial high schools) was conducted in order to make the problems in curriculum of vocational education clear.
On this investigation, the following results were obtained.
In these curriculum, there were many characteristics such as introduction of the course system in compliance with the wishes of student individually, setting up of many selective subjects, increase tendencies in the number of credit of academic subjects, and acquisition of several occupation qualifications. However, on the other hand, many problems were admitted. These problem were fragmentation of educational contents due to the expansion of selective subjects, increase in the burden od teachers, the luck of facilities and equipment, difficulty in achievement of the aim in vocational education, decline in learning will of students, and the others.
It was admitted that the learning of general subjects (mainly academic subjects) were essential for vocational education in vocational high schools in order to acquire some culture and learn some special subjects. However, it was too difficult to understand the same general subjects (mainly mathematics and english) as academic high school for students in vocational high school who did not have enough of basic academic ability. Therefore, it is necessary to review the educational contents of general subjects especially and subject construction in vocational high schools.