On the Cognitive/Affective Modification of Japanese Language Learners and Teacher Trainees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITA Izumi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Associate professor., 文学部, 助教授 (20186919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant., 文学部, 助手 (10250648)
WATANABE Fumio  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50083415)
KIKUCHI Akio  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (10007289)
OTSUBC Kazuo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (20115538)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese language teaching / teacher trainee / cross-cultural situation / Japanese language learner / teaching practices / affective modification / belief about language learning / personal attitude construct analysis / 個人的態度構造分析 / 異文化 / 変容 / 学習者 / 授業観 / 認知 / 情意
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to investigate how the cross-cultural factors in the Japanese language classroom give influence on the cognitive and/or affective domain of teacher trainees and the learners.
In 1995, the main data was collected at the summer teaching training program held at Tohoku University, where the graduate students operated one month intensive Japanese language course for the 20 second year students from Chon Buk University, Korea. In 1996, major data came from the autumn teaching practice course for the undergraduates. In the first year of the survey, the main focus was on the learners' cognitive/affective modification, and the second year, those of teacher trainees'.
Data has been gathered through various procedures such as questionnaire on belief about language learning, classroom observation, PAC (personal attitude construct) analysis, stimulated recall, and journal keeping. PAC analysis is found to be quite powerful for approaching to subjects' affective conditi … More on, whereas stimulated recall gave great difficulty to the learners to speak aloud what they were thinking during the class.
As a result, cross-cultural environment have raised learners' consciousness towards their needs and wants. Interestingly, depending on the proficienct level, the learners' perception of the classroom activities differs greatly. The high proficiency students could make almost any kind of activities meaningful to themselves, whereas the lower proficiency students often found little significance in the activities, thus evaluated them to be too irrelevant and too teacher-centered.
For the teacher trainees, the cross-cultural environment of the classroom gave little influence towards the modification of their belief about language learning. Actually their main concern were on the teaching skills and prosedures rather than on the learners' perfoemances, reactions and behaviors. The PAC analysis, however, revealed that the teaching experiences had reduced trainees' anxiety towards the cross-cultural communication in the classroom. Less