Testing of the two hypothesis on Japanese language education for chidren through qualitative and quantative research methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Toshio  The University of Tsukuba department of literature and linguistics professor, 文芸・言語学系, 教授 (00194340)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstudies on language education for children / Cummins' independent hypothesis / Ono's "Onelanguage throughout elementary school period" hypothesis / academic language / maintenance ofnative language / acquisition of Japanese language / language education beliefs / decision making / 小野小学校時代一言語の仮説 / 小学校時代-言語の仮説 / 教師・父母の要因 / 意志決定のあり方 / 言語習得 / 言語保持 / 参与観察 / 語彙能力テスト / 文能力テスト / 取り出しテスト / 家庭学習
Research Abstract
From 1995 through 1997, literature studies and interviews in Ibaraki Prefecture were conducted. As a result, it was revealed that the factor 1 (Japanese laguage teachers' views on how children from overseas should be treated in elementary and junior high schools in Japan, as well as those teachers' educational beleiefs on Japanese language and children's native languages), and the factor 2 (those children's acquisition of Japanese language and maintenance of their native languages, the factor 1 and 2 being not included among factor groups which cummins' interdependent hypothesis and Ono's "One language throughout elementary school period" hypothesis indicated to have effects on language acquisition and maintenance.
Based on the above results, the present study focused upon the factor 1, and conducted case studies on those teachers' language educational beliefs and teacher and school attributes, which influence on teachers' beliefs. Furthermore, a surver was carried out to identify characteristics of those beliefs. As a result, it was revealed, through regression analyzes, cluster analyzes and analyzes of variance, that those teachers' beliefs showed continuing bilingual education tyape as a whole, and also showed characteristics of "type of scattered minority", "type of focus on short-term stays", "type of acceptance", "type of enjoyable stay" and "type of present system framework."