An Experimental Research on Long-Distance Teaching of Japanese Languae and Teacher Training by Computer Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toshiko  U.of Tsukuba, Institute of Lit.& Lings, Professor, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (10052250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Sumiko  U.of Tsukuba, Institute of Lit.& Lings, Assistant professor, 文芸言語大学, 助教授 (00052283)
ANDREJ Beke  筑波大学, 日本語・日本文化学類, 外国人講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsE-mail / Teaching Japanese language / Distance learning / Teacher training / Writing Japanese / 教師養成 / コンピューター支援 / 中等教育 / 日本語通信教育 / インターネット / 日本語教師養成 / 違文化理解
Research Abstract
Since 1992, long-distance teaching Japanese has been carried out between the University of Tsukuba and the universities in U.K.and Australia (including a high school in Austlaria).
Learners of Japanese send their essays in Japanese to the students of the teacher training program of Tsukuba by e-mail. The students correct the essays and send them back to learners with explanations, comments, their opinion on the themes of the essays and personal letters. The exchange has been under the supervision of teachers of both sides.
Since 1997, prior to the exchange of e-mails, the learners and the students have tried face to face, real-time communication by means of a camera attached to a computer and run by a soft called CUSeeMe. This is a report of results between 1995-97.
The results are discussed from the learners' and the students' points of view. An increase in motivation, in understanding of the differences between cultures and mastering the Japanese word processor technique have been indicated on the learner's side. On the student's side, an increase in understanding different cultures, in the realization of the importance to develop wide view besides understanding difficult points in learning Japanese has been observed. The both sides are keen for this type of remote tutoring system to continue.
There are tasks ahead, e.g.technical problems such as the corruption of the Chinese Characters or the problems caused by the cable between Japan and Australia, the gap in the school semesters between Japan and U.K.or Australia.
In conclusion, the report will provide recommendations on how to establish and organize such a project based on the experience gained through this experimental study.