Research project for a development of technical reading materials for graduate students from abroad who are majoring in electrical engineering and electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (1996)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1995)
Principal Investigator
GOMI Masanobu  Hitotsubashi Univ. Center for Student Exchange Prof., 留学生センター, 教授 (00225674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIIZUMI Toyosaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology The Faculty of Engineering Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80016534)
高木 茂孝  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (10187932)
仁科 喜久子  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstechnical Japanese / technical term / reading comprehension / student from abroad / team teaching / 科学技術日本語 / ティームティーチング / 専門聴解 / 専門読解
Research Abstract
The main goal of this research project is to write a reading textbook for graduate students from abroad who are majoring in electrical engineering and electronics through the cooperation of the instructors of Japanese and engineering. The reading textbook which consists of 71 pages includes reading materials, word lists and exercises in Japanese on the various fields of engineering such as "electronic circuit", "bio-electronics" and so on. On the process of research, we had presentations on this subject for four times and were able to publish one thesis. After which we will also publish the final report of this research.
At the same time, we came up with the following results :
(1). We have reached a certain consensus about the role of the instructors of Japanese and engineering in cooperative teaching of technical Japanese. That is, the role of the instructors of Japanese is to pick up, analyze and teach the technical Kanjis, grammar, sentence patterns and special expressions that appear in technical papers. On the other hand, the role of the instructors of engineering is to make students learn technical terms and expressions not only through his lectures but also through class interactions.
(2). We know that there is a gap between instructors of Japanese and instructors of engineering on the technical terms and that electrical engineering and electronics are very much subdivided. Thus we think that in order to develop the teaching method of technical Japanese, making a list of technical terms of each field is an urgent need.