Project/Area Number |
07680310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Yasuhiko Department of psychology, School of education, Aichi University of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50024104)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | teaching method / Japanese language / curriculum / teaching program / foreigner / ESL / 外国人子弟 / 帰国子女 / 指導カリキュラム / 教師の指導法 |
Research Abstract |
An increase in the 1980's in the number of foreigners residing in Japan brought about an increase of foreign childrens atteding Japanese public schools. Although there are many variations among them, many of them have no ability to hear or speak the Japanese language. This paper aims to examine the teaching method, teaching programs in school, the curriculum of Japanese language and materials. Data were obtained from interviews with teachers or obserbations of Japanese language class. The major findings of the study are as follows ; (1) We need many systematic teaching programs and curriculums of Japanese language suitable for the level of language abilities. (2) Not only teachers teaching Japanese language, but also all of teacher in school must cooperate with each other.