Project/Area Number |
07680311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUMOTO Tomie OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,LECTURER, 教育学部, 講師 (80243450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Chigusa SHUJITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ARTS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00157611)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | non-native Japanese school children / Japanese language education / supplementary textbook of Japanese language / sentence structure and vocabulary / Japanese textbook materials / Japanese use in class / 語彙 / 国語 / 日本語補助教材 / 年少者用 / 日本語テキスト |
Research Abstract |
We currently have more than 10,000 foreign children who need to learn Japanese in schools. Being mostly fast learners of survival Japanese, they have many problems understanding written Japanese when used, in textbooks of regular subjects. This phenomenon is more obvious in order school children so there is an urgent desire to help these children. Our study is aimed at developing supplementary textbooks for helping non-native Japanese school children understand classes with other Japanese children. This is especially important in language classes when non-native speakers study Japanese language in classes for native speakers. We analyzed Japanese language textbooks of primary schools in order to see the patterns or tendencies concerning the level of sentences and vocabulary. On the basis of the data, we searched for supplementary textbooks which could be useful for foreign children. Another important consideration about Japanese is when classes are conducted in Japanese, spoken Japanese in a class situation bothers non-Japanese children more than written Japanese textbooks. In order to meet these needs, we would like to continue further studies concerning the use of Japanese both in textbooks and classes.