A Study on the Strategy of Japanese Conversation Behavour and the trial of multimedia teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIGORI Jiro  F.of Social Sciences a Humanities TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20228175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USAMI Mayumi  Showa Women's Univ., F.of Letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (90255894)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJapanese Language Education / Analysis of Conversation / Multi media / 待遇表現 / スクリプト / ストラテジー
Research Abstract
Using experimental methodology, conversations in Japanese of first meetings between native Japanese as well as between Japanese and foreigners were collected. After conducting quantitative and qualitative analyzes of these conversations, multimedia teaching materials for use in Japanese language education were created for trial. Extensive effort was necessary to make possible the provision of basic data, that is accurate descriptions of the contents of the conversations and the arrangement of them in data base form so that searches may be made. Because we did not employ established theory such as the transcription method and because natural speech contains many ambiguities, the amount of work grew due to our continuous effort in trying to establish a method theory whilst also trying to increase the reliability of the data. In relation to the transcription method, we made the principals of an original basic plan and for the present, in relation to parts of speech, we were able to set up … More a standard using the statistical techniques of Cohen's kappa and others. In so doing, we were able to make it possible to use the contents of the conversations now put into data form with both data base and with calculation table software. In the future, researchers must conduct extensive debate and reach a consensus on the collection methods of the conversation material and data and forth.
In relation to conversation between Japanese, analysis has been conducted from the viewpoint of Politeness Theory. The general appropriateness of this Theory and examination of the limitations of the Japanese language is being carried out. In conversation between Japanese and foreigners, within the personal impression making factor and the script like progression of conversation, many contrasting points were found. A proposal as to how these points may be applied from now on to Japanese language education has been made. Further, multimedia teaching materials employing images of conversations, voice and transcribed material have been created and are presently being used as authentic (living) materials. Ongoing study of the effectiveness of these teaching materials will take place. Less