Historical Studies on the guiding principles of Japanese Language Teaching and Practical Activities-Through Taisho, Showa Periods up to Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Research in Linguistic Culture
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Morito  , 財団法人・言語文化研究所・理事長, 所長 (10260118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Muneo  The Institute for Research in Linguistic Culture, Director of the Boaed, 言語文化研究所・研究員, 理事 (60062999)
YAMASHITA Hideo  The Institute for Research in Linguistic Culture, Director of the Board, Directo, 言語文化研究所・第一研究部長, 理事 (40142062)
駒込 武  御茶ノ水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80153344)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsguiding principles / practical activities / advanced theories in prewar days / te-form and ta-form / NAGANUMA Naoe / syllabi and course designs / sentenses based on discourse / the relationship with H.PALMER / 幕末・明治期の日本語研究活動 / 宣教師と日本語教育との関連 / 長沼直兄の指導理論とパ-マ- / 長沼直兄の教科書シリーズの進展 / 国語対策協議会の重要性 / 戦時下教科書の談話構造への配慮 / 戦時下米国の日本語教育と長沼テキスト / 戦時下語彙調査における先進性 / 日本語教科書と教授法の関連性 / 時代的特徴と日本語教師の対応 / 初期教科書と教授法の先進性 / 日本語教育文法の萌芽と発展 / 日本語観の不変性と指導理論 / パ-マ-と長沼直兄の現代性 / 国語対策協議会と現地実践家 / 日本語教育振興会と戦中期
Research Abstract
(1) One of the enduring problems of the historical studies on the Japanese language teaching in wartime and prewar days has been the absence of reference resources by war disasters. The only exception would be The Institute for Research in Linguistic Culture. So we have made an effort to fill the gap focusing on the traces of guiding principles and practical activities of Japanese language teaching, dating back to the 16th century.
(2) We noticed that the pioneers of Japanese language study and teaching, not only of Taisho-Showa Periods but through 17th century to 19th century, had already described advanced theries both grammatically and technically, before the central figure of this investigation, NAGANUMA Naoe (1894-1973). E.g. the grammatical term "te-form" was named by NAGANUMA in 1932-40, but the contrast of "-te" with "-ta" in verb conjugations had been already appeared in the works of RODRIGUEZ in 1620, of S.R.BROWN in 1863, and of CHAMBERLAIN in 1888.
(3) Among the most valuable succession, experience and knowledge are described as energetic, farsighted suggestions. Some of the "new" suggestions to solve the teaching problems have been observed from the past. Some ideas appear to be new, others old, historical view shows a steady improvement.
There were many unavoidable factors in the activities of Japanese language teaching, which were destroyed by social and political situations, the needs of learners, and the teachers'abilities in Japanese language, etc. .
(4) Regarding NAGANUMA Naoe, the syllabi and course designs of his textbooks (primer to superior), the dispositions of sentenses based on discourse, and the relationship with H.PALMER,etc.are described.