Evaluation of Redundancy Analysis and development of a Generalized Procedure with Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1996)
Hokkaido University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Social Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70113561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKIHIRO Ryoji  Hokkaido University, Department of Behavioral Science, Assistant, 文学部, 助手 (60240628)
齋藤 幸子  工業技術院生命工学工業研究所, 人間情報部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsredundancy analysis / mixed measurement data / multivariate analysis / educational measurement / sensory evaluation / wearing comfort / offensive odors / 連続変数 / 離散変数
Research Abstract
In a variety of disciplines, there is great necesssity to analyze relationships between two sets of multivariates data. Redundancy analysis (RDA), among others, has been proposed to meet such requirement. However there have been few applications of RDA to real data and so its usefulness remained unknown. This research aimed to evaluate RDA through applied studies and also to suggest some development for RDA.
Regading methodological aspect, we suggested an improved procedure (QRDA) of RDA so as to deal with multivariated data at mixed measurement levels, incorporating treatment to deal with degeneracy. We performed three applied studies. First, RDA was applied to educational data in order explore relationships between high school grade point averages and the national center examination tests. Second, RDA was utilized to examine relationships between fabric physical properties of girdles and the wearing comfort. Third, we analyzed sensory inspection data of offensive odors by using QRDA.We clarified relatioships between a set of chemical properties of the odors and another set of psychological variables in terms of sensory evaluation. Through those applications, it was concluded that RDA and QRDA are useful for data analysis.