Project/Area Number |
07680328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Japan Wamen's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Keiko Japan Wamen's College of Physical Education, Associate Professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (20120785)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Smoking / Counselling / Juvenile / Delinquency / Factor Analysis / Statistical Analysis / 主成分分析 |
Research Abstract |
Rising crime is a global problem in today's affluent society where children and teenagers rely more and more on money to obtain entertainment. Recently, delinquency and petty crime have become more widespread among teenagers and younger children. Such delinquency and crime occurs not because of poverty but rather because of disinterest in school lessons. We have found that some teenagers whose families are both finacially and domesticcaly stable are becoming more delinquent. The focus of the study has been on boys aged between 13 and 17. A number of behavioral aspects were examined over time and correlations were attempted. In order to produce the data we used accumulative agaphs and factor analysis, revealing that the number of recorded incidents of boys smoking late in the evening was by far the greatest category of delinquency. We show that smoking in social groups provides for the opportunity of mixing with actual petty criminals and thus, appropriate anti-smoking guidance and counselling is very important. It is time to question the legal position regarding under age drinking and smoking which, at the moment, does not seem to be effective. It was clear from the data that the type of delinquent activity changes with age. Obviously, the starting point of a potential road to criminality begins when greater amounts of money are needed to participate in social activities ; at around the period between secondary school and high school.