Statistical Analyzes of Seismicity by Space-Time point process models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yoshihiko  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Statistical Methodology, Professor, 調査実験解析研究系, 教授 (70000213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Masaharu  The Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Department of Statistical Methodology,, 調査実験解析研究系, 教授 (80000214)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEarthquake clusters / Probability forecast of events being foreshocks / Relative entropy / ETAS point-process model / Space-time point processes / Long-range dependence in time and space / Image visualization of space-time residuals / Modified Omori function of decaying aftershocks / スプライン曲面 / 気象庁震源カタログ / デロネ分割 / 余震活動 / ETAS点過程モデルと / 逆ベキ則 / 余震分布の重心 / 最尤推定法 / 改良大森公式 / 点過程thinningシミュレーション法 / ETASモデル / AIC / エントロピー / 確率予測 / 群発地震 / 前震 / 余震
Research Abstract
When a few earthquakes start to occur, it may be foreshock sequence to a larger earthquake, or it may be a swarm or simple mainshock-aftershock sequence. We have revealed some discriminating features of foreshocks relative to the other type of clusters, namely, the events' stronger proximity in time and space, and a tendency towards chronologically increasing magnitudes, in addition to the first event's geographic location. These features have led us to construct models which forecast the probability of the earthquakes being foreshocks. The validation of the forecast has been demonstrated.
The correlation between characteristic parameters of statistical models, such as the b-value of the Gutenberg-Richter relation, the p-value of the modified Omori formula, the p- and alpha-value of the ETAS point process model, and the fractal dimension D of the hypocenter distribution, is analyzed for 34 aftershock sequences in Japan from 1971 to 1995. The contrasting correlation patters are revealed between the parameters for the intraplate and interplate earthquakes except the two pairs (b, D) and (alpha, p) where the similar correlation patterns are found.
Several space-time statistical models are constructed based on both classical empirical studies of clustering and some more speculative hypothese. We also made further practical extensions of the model to sitations where the background seismicity is spatially non-homogeneous, and the clusters are non-isotropic. The goodness-of-fit of the models is compared for two high quality data sets, in different tectonic regions. AIC allows the details of the clustering structure in space to be clarified. The simulated data sets show the similar spatial distributions to the real ones, but differ from them in some features of space-time clustering which may provide useful indicators of directions for further study.