Research on Database Access by Speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Yoshifumi  University of Library and Information Science, Department of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (70006261)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspeech / database / access / key / instance key / prototype / homonym problem / 音声認識 / 移動体 / リレーション / SQL / センテンスパターン / 音声合成 / 自然言語
Research Abstract
Speech is one of the most natural and certain ways of human communication, and the recent progress of speech recognition technology is tremendous. Databases are the integrated information resources of various types of enterprises, and their values are increasing depending on the computerization of societies. However, in most cases, the database accesses are done by using the traditional keywords. This situation is deplorable since the society is now moving to mobile and ubiquitous one, where people are hard to use keyboard to obtain information. This research tried to resolve this problem by building a speech interface to a relational database system. We have implemented a system which consists of a Sun workstation, Oracle 7 a relational database management system, DS200 a speech recognition system, and FINE TALK a speech composition system. We have developed four software modules to combine such system components. The evaluation of the prototype was done, and it was revealed out that homonym problem should be resolved as well as how to accommodate incomplete Japanese sentence speeches. In this research, we have attached the first problem, and showed a solution by introducing the "instance keys, " which are the generalization of the traditional keys defined by using functional dependencies. It was shown that a more sophisticated speech interface can be realized by pursuing the proposed approach.