Run Representation of Three Dimensional Objects and Its Applications
Project/Area Number |
07680335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Kenji Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143188)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | three dimensional object / run / pxy table / morphology / affine transformation / SPXY表 / skew / 転置 / pxyz表 / 斜交軸変換 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we proposed a run format representing three dimesional (3-D) objects, and developed two algorithms for Boolean operation and affine transformation including translation and rotation. At the same time, we developed algorithms for two dimesional (2-D) morphological operations that are the basis for 3-D morphology. The results of this research are as follows. (1)We proposed a representation method called SPXY table, which is a run format for 3-D objects. A SPXY table of 3-D objects is a stack of many pxy tables that represent the sliced binary images of the objects. Number of runs is approximately proportional to the area of surface on the objects. (2)We proposed algorithms on SPXY table as follows, Boolean operations (AND,OR,SUBTRACTION,EXCLUSIVE OR,and COMPLEMENTATION), translation, skew transformation, and transposition (exchanging x-y-z axs). Computational time cost for these algorithms is proportional to the number of runs. (3)We developed an algorithm for affine transformation (including translation and rotation) on SPXY table. Main idea of this algorithm is to decompose a given matrix for affine transformation into skew and transposition matrices. We indicated that there are six types of the decomposition and the optimal type of it can be selected by error analysis. Experimental results show that the time cost of it is proportional to the number of runs.