| Project/Area Number |
07680339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
000206000509000510
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMORI Mario Department of Computer Sceince, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00111633)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Shunsuke Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Nara Department of Computer Science, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00203480)
IKEDA Satoshi Department of Computer Science, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,, 工学部, 助手 (70282796)
IWASAWA Kyoko Department of Computer Science, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology,, 工学部, 講師 (80251578)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | interactive algorithm / algorithm / bilinear programming / parallel algorithm / sorting / internal merge sort / average computational complesity / worst case computational complexity / スケジューリング / 問題解決 / 計算複雑度 / ヒューマンインタフェース |
| Research Abstract |
Interactive algorithm is an algorithm that allows human solver (user) to interrupt execution and input information, In the present research we investigated methods of algorithm description, relations with bilinear programming, relations with parallel algorithms, from the above point of view. We also obtained a new algorithm of sorting (ordering) data, which is called internal merge sort. Sorting, in general, is an operation of arranging data such that records are in a sequence of ascending or descending order. Our internal merge sort does not require a large working area. We made a theoretical analysis and obtained a theoretical estimation of average computing time of (internal) merge sort, This is a new result, which has not been known before. The computational time of our internal merge sort is twice as much as that of quick sort and merge sort. This result is the same as our theoretical analysis.