| Project/Area Number |
07680349
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIBINO Yasushi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, HOKURIKU,School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10251969)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAN Yasuo Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, HOKURIKU,School of Informati, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (90251967)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | ubiquitous computing / ubiquitous communication / mobile communication / multimedia communication / location information / ISDN / D-channel / architecture / agent / 移動体 / エージェントマイグレーション / 非対称ゾーン方式 / Ubiguitous Computing / アーキラクチャ / エージェント / バーチャルマシン / 遍在コンピュティング |
| Research Abstract |
The ubiquitous computing environment where it will be filled with unseen computers embedded in every things around us and connected each other with highly developed networks will be an ideal communication environment where we will be able to communicate at any time, from anywhere, and with anybody. From the communication point of view, it is the ubiquitous communication environment. We have investigated the architecture for multimedia communication in ubiquitous computing environment or ubiquitous communication environment. The major result of the project are the following three points. 1. An asymmetrical zone system using large zones for finding location of individuals carring card style transponder moving in the service area and extremely small zones for responding to the originator is proposed. A base sation of a large zone broadcasts to find an individual and the transponder carried by him responds to another base station of a extremely small zone. Therefore, The privacy problems in exiting small zone system is soleved. 2. The Location information broker architecture, abbreviated to LIBRA,is proposed. LIBRA is a new system architecture for location aware services. In LIBRA,the location information broker gathers and combines location informations to improve reliability of those from several sensoring systems and stores accurate location information in a common format. Each application negotiates with the agents of users and the location information broker to get the accurate location information needed for its services. 3. Some experiment results of switching communication connection path using ISDN D-channel capabilities based on location information from an individual location recognition system are reported.