Project/Area Number |
07680359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
計算機科学
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Masaki Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60239499)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | program transformation / partial evaluation / concurrent processes / pi-calculus / concurrent logic language / CSP / parallelization / true concurrency / 下計算 / モ-バイルプロセス / 表示的意味論 / C-双模倣性 / 双模倣性 / 形式的意味論 / トゥル-コンカレンツー |
Research Abstract |
This project investigated a parallelization method of sequential processes for improving the effeciency, and investigated truly concurrent semantics and equivalence relations of concurrent processes, as the basic research to guarantee that the transformed program preserves the feature of the original program and the parallelism is improved theoretically. We confirmed that partial evaluation methods using unfolding can be applied for parallelization using the framework of partial evaluation of concurrent processes that is reported before. Furthermore, we investigated the parallelization of Prolog programs as the instance of the framework of parallelization we presented. Especially, in many existing pragmatic Prolog programs of which validity depends on the order of the selection of goals and/or clauses, we cannot obtain the intended answers by deriving each subgoal in parallel. We showed that it is possible to transform those programs into the programs that work equivalently to the original programs and can be executed in parallel by transforming the clauses. We focused our attention on the theory of pi-calculus mainly for the truly concurrent semantics of concurrent processes. We introduced the domain of DBS that consists of structures which have branching structure of processes and partial order of events that represents the causality between the events. We defined a semantic mapping from a subset of pi-calculus to the domain of DBS.We showed that the equivalence relation that is defined using the semantic mapping congruent relation. We also showed that more abstract equivalence relation can be obtained by extending the testing equivalence of ACP using DBS's as testers of processes. We also showed that we can construct a semantics of concurrent logic languages using the idea of DBS.