| Project/Area Number |
07680369
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
計算機科学
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Ken'ichi Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00051615)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Pre-processor / Distributed Object / Concurrent Object-Oriented Language / Asynchronous Communication / Active Object / Network Programming / Run-time Environment / 分散処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of this research are summarized as follows : (1) Computational model : We proposed a computational model such that a target system can be composed by a set of active objects with asynchronous/synchronous interation. Their behavior is described by a sort of the path expression. On passing a message, a sender object can specify which object (future object) is responsible to receive the result. After sending the message, the sender can immediately proceed some other tasks without waiting for arrival of the result, and after then it can get the result. When an object receives results of multiple message, it stores them in its own FIFO.This mechanism enables combination of one to many and asynchronous communications. (2) Programming language and its runtime environment : A new programming language, docpp based on C++ has been designed to describe the computational model as a runable program. The runtime environment for this language has been also designed to support the execution of docpp programs. (3) Implementation on single processor architecture : Compiler for the language and its runtime environment was implemented on single processor machine. The runtime environment is described using C++ on top of BSD derived Unix. In this environment, each concurrent object is executed as a Unix process and inter-object communication is implemented by socket interface using signal mechanism of BSD Unix. We also implemented an object manager and future objects. (4) Implementation on network environment : We re-designed and re-implemented the runtime environment so that it enables concurrent objects to be executed on workstations connected via network. (5) Implementation of translator as Pre-processor of C++ : A translator for docpp is implemented as a pre-processor for C++ compiler. It reads source code written in docpp and produces C++ source code. We refined the language specification itself to reflect the experience gained by the above step (3).