Evaluation of Prototyping System for Formal Specification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計算機科学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Yoshiaki  Waseda Univ, School of Sci.& Eng.Department of Information & Computer Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20165252)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrototyping / Prototype / Formal Specification / Z / ZF notation / Set Theory / 述語論理 / 導出規則 / プログラム合成
Research Abstract
In software development, it is necessary to analyze and define exactly what properties and functions are required. For this purpose, formal specification plays a significant role, and many formal specification languages have been proposed. In these languags, Specification language Z,which is based on Zermelo-Frankel set theory, is widely adopted. In language Z,every partial function in schemes, shall be single-valued according to the axiom of replacement, If specification is defined completely so that it can be proved that contained the partial functions are single-valued, descriptions concerning its design and its implementation are often mixedly specified in the specification. In order to make the specification omplete for the axiom of replacement, it is necessary that the description language assures partial functions are single-valued implicitly. Therefore, we defined language ZZ,in which a partial function can be described with the incomplete definitions. Furthermore, we introduced the execution specification which gives information about its design and implementation. The separation into the specification and the execution specification keeps the description for the required software high-level and realizes the prototyping of the specification with its execution specification