Project/Area Number |
07680382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Kiyoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70262087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kazuhiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Profess, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (60262101)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Organizational Intelligence / R&D management / viewpoint / tacit Knowledge / explicit Knowledge / Knowledge management / 知識マネジメント / 人間-計算機協同 / 計式知 / 経験的知識 / 研究開発 / 連想 / 知識共有 / テクノロジーマネジメント |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify how human tacit (or intuitive) knowledge can combine with computer explicit (or logical) knowkedge, thereby an organization consisted of humans and computers can be more intelligent. An interaction model between human tacit knowledge and computer explicit knowledge was built based on surveys of research activities of scientists and engineers in research centers of Japanese technology-based companies. According to this model, computer program was developed and tested by scientists and engineers in research centers of Japanese technology-based companies. The interaction model between human and computer was found effective. Human can convert his viewpoints with guidance of computer, which means that computer explicit knowledge as guidance can stimulate human in intuitively changing his viewpoints which is tacit knowledge. This model is effective as an approach to designing organizational intelligence. Organization