Lexical Information Acquisition Using Accent Knowedge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Engineer Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20111627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Engineer Assistant Pro, 工学部, 助手 (30262231)
INUI Nobuo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Engineer Assistant Pro, 工学部, 助手 (20236384)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAccent / Morphology / Unknown Word / Corpus / Tagging / Probability / HMM / Language Acquisition / 形態素 / 形態素解析 / 知識獲得 / 日本語 / 複合語
Research Abstract
In natural language processing, to handle unknown words is not avoided. The aim of our research is to solve this problem in the morphological analysis, especially using accent information. Our method make it possible to estimate extract unknown words from texts and acquire its part of speech information and inflection using the phonetic information. In an extraction of unknown words from written sentences, kanjis and kanas play an important role. Though in phonetic interaction, there are not such information, we can use accent information. We designed a mechanism which aim is to acquire unknown words using accent information.
The flow of our system is :
1.analyze sentences with accent information morphologically
2.estimate unknown words' part of speech and inflection.
Our method below is a novel method in the meaning that it acquires unknown words' information in honetics and is significant in cognitive psychology which tries to understand the process of language learning.
In this research, firstly, we built the morphological analyzer for kana sentences using regulations of accent information. To acquiring regulations automatically, we studied on the morphological analysis using the GMDH neural network. Also we studied on the HMM morphological analyzer and technique acquiring probability information from non-tagged corpus for it and the extraction of strength between parts of speech or words. As a relative research, we studied on phonetics in music.