| Project/Area Number |
07680384
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Mercantile Marine |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Masaki Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Fuculty of Mercantile Marine, Prof., 商船学部, 教授 (50242318)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUBOI Kunio Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Fuculty of Mercantile Marine, Prof., 商船学部, 教授 (20111685)
ZEN Heitou Tokyo Univ.of Mercantile Marine, Fuculty of Mercantile Marine, Ass.Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (20216568)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | stereo vision / scene modeling / model based vision / genetic algorithm / 3d vision model / 3D vision system / scene analisys / computer vision / 3次元モデル / 視覚認識システム / 距離情報 / ソリッドモデル / ステレオ / 自然情景 / 3次元情報再構成 / 植生 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is aiming to establish the basis of automated process of 3D model for computer vision. Usually, stereo vision is applied only for objects with appropriate feature points. In this study the aracteristics of feature points of plants are investigated from stereo matching point of view and techniques applicable in this situation is developed. Model based vision is also studied for determining position and orientation automatically. The genetic algorithm is successfully applied for this purpose.