Development and Evaluation of a computer-aided instruction systen on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Fumio  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Industrial Administratin Dep Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50084463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBA Kazuaki  Science Univ.to Tokyo, Indnstrial Administratim Dep Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10228108)
OHWADA Hayato  Science Univ.to Tokyo, Industrial Administratim Dep Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (30203954)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCAI system / Internet / WWW browser / Electrical syllabus / Inductive Learning / Automatic classification / 電子ドキュメント / 情報フィルタリング / World wide web / 情報検索 / 個人の嗜好 / ハイパーテキスト / HTML / CAI
Research Abstract
Computers are becoming the vehicle for an increasing range of everyday activities. WWW browsers and electronic mail systems are typical examples of the fast-growing area of computing.
This research focused on a computer-aided instruction systems based on this recent Internet technology. In particular, we developed an electrical syllabus for our students at the Science University of Tokyo.
To deal with a large volume of WWW pages for the syllabus, we developed an intelligent search engine, SEIL (Search Engine using Inductive Learning) , which finds user-desirable WWW pages without keywords. SEIL works as the following steps.
First, SEIL presents some WWW pages to users and gets their interests interactively. Second, using Inductive Learning, the keywords that a user seems to have interest are derived automatically. Third, SEIL retrieves WWW pages using these keywords like normal engines. These steps makes search engine to detect implicit user's interests. We conducted some experiments where a number of students used the electrical syllabus and SEIL, and their impression was analyzed using our inductive learning system. We reported on this result and provided an insight from this experiment towards practical use of the electrical syllabus based on inductive learning.