Study on Automated Constuction of Three Dimensional Image Processing Procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Junichi  Chkyo University, School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (30126891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIWAKI Junichiro  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30023138)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimage processing expert system / three dimensional gray image processing / automated construction of processing procedures / inference by pictorial example / エキスパートビジョン / 領域抽出手順の自動生成 / 3次元図形例示 / 知識ベース
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to develop a method for automated construction of a three-dimensional (3D) image processing procedure based on a 3D binary pattern called "sample figure" given by a user as a goal of processing.
In the first half of the project term, collection and evaluation of basic algorithms and basic procedures for 3D image processing were performed for providing a knowledge database for our method. In the second half, based on the above knowledge database, a method for automated construction of 3D image processing procedures was developed. Implementation was performed individually for massive pattern, surface pattern and linear pattern extraction procedures, with evaluation by using both artificial and practical 3D images. The basic flow of construction consists of following three steps ; (1) selection of "procedure frame", (2) construction of detail procedure based on procedure frame and (3) performance evaluation of detail procedure. Especially, in the second step, intermediate goals called "expected images" are automatically created at some reasonable points in a procedure frame, and then a detail procedure is fixed sequentially with evaluating similarity between a processing result and the corresponding intermediate goal. In experiments with both artificial and pracitical 3D images, it was shown that the method can automatically construct a procedure to extract a similar pattern to the given samaple figure from the 3D gray image.
In future, based on the above results, development of an 3D image processing expert system can beexpected. To do this, procedure construction from "many sample figures" and/or "negative smaple figures" should be investigated.