Project/Area Number |
07680415
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIMIZU Hiroyasu Chukyo University School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (50093026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Kazuhito Chukyo University School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences Instructor, 情報科学部, 助手 (10239486)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Hough transform / Extended Hough transform / line detection / compound pattern detection / in-homogeneous line detection / askant glance / early vision / feature extraction / pattern matching / 特徴抽出・パターンパッチング / 特徴抽出 |
Research Abstract |
The following research results were provided by this research subject. (1) Focusing on Hough transform method, high speed algorithms and low memory cost algorithms were introduced and the efficiency of these algorithms were experimentally demonstrated. (2) Basic function of Hough transform was proposed to extend the complexity of the patterns to be extracted. It was known that convex hull, for example, can be extracted from Hough parameter space. New Hough transform algorithm called DTHT (Digital Template Hough Transform) was also introduced to extract line segments without segmentation. (3) Extended Hough transfrom (EHT) was proposed and a method for designing EHT transform function was also presented. (4) By using a specialized EHT function, a basic vision mechanism called AGCV (Askant Glance Camera Vision) was introduced. AGCV can extract lines finely around the fixation point in the image.