Electronic media use for enhancing understanding : Effects of externalizing and reflecting upon collaborative knowledge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Naomi  School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Chukyo University, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00174144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Takafumi  School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Chukyo University, Lecturer, 情報科学部, 助手 (10227431)
OGASAWARA Hidemi  School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Chukyo University, Lecturer, 情報科学部, 助手 (60204054)
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Chukyo University, Assistant Professo, 情報科学部, 講師 (00236267)
SIRAI Hidetoshi  School of Computer and Cognitive Sciences, Chukyo University, Associate Professo, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10134462)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEducational use of electronic media / Conceptual understanding / Class-related newsgroups / 電子メディアの教育利用 / 講義連動型ニューズグループ活動 / インターネット / 知識の外化 / 知識の共有 / 再吟味
Research Abstract
This research investigated conditions for making effective use of electronic media as support for college students' development of conceptual understanding. In experiment-like settings of mock newsgroups, the numbers of participants (many-c.60-vs.afew-c.6-), the duration of discussion (6weeks vs.6days), and discussion topics' selection methods (random, or spontaneous selecition vs.structured preparation of topics) were compared. It was found that the success of the networked activities was correlated with some emergent, resource rich interactions, which were found more often in groups of smaller number of participants with spontaneous topic selection. The success was strongly guided by the amount of shared topic-related knowledge, which was often explicated by the more capable members among the participants. To lead classroom-related activities successful, further research is needed to find ways to solicit this collaborative knowledge sharing from internal and external data sources such as the Internet.