Energy Functions for Multi-Component Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionRyukoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
KOBUCHI Youichi  Ryukoku Univ.Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60025450)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLogic Network / Higher-order NN / Lyapunov Function / Order Relation / Pure Energy Function / Symmetry / Complate Lattice / 多素子系 / ニューラル・ネットワーク / 非対称ニューラル・ネットワーク
Research Abstract
A logic network is a network of binary logic functions, which may be expressed as a higher-order neural network. We consider asynchronous operation mode a characterize stable networks through corresponding Lyapunov functions.We first treat a typical type of stable logic networks (called pure) and give their characterization. This is related with symmetry of the networks. Then we define a partial order on the set of logic networks and reveal some basic properties of stable logic networks in this lattice structure. That is, purely stable logic network is a maximal element of the set of stable logic networks, and a logic network M is stable if and only if there exists a purely stable logic network L such that L is greater than or equal to M under the above mentioned order.