Digital Library System Based on Computer Supported Cooperative Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Hidehiro (1996)  University of Library and Information Sicnece, Department of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50011755)
山本 毅雄 (1995)  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (80011584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDA Norihiko  University of Library and Information Sicnece, Department of Library and Informa, 図書館情報学部, 助手 (50261813)
石塚 英弘  図書館情報大学, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (50011755)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordselectronic library / digital library / computer supported cooperative work / CSCW / HTML / WWW / SGML / 電子図書館員 / ネットワークレファレンスサービス / 電子図書 / インターネット / 情報発信
Research Abstract
We research digital library system based on computer supported cooperative work from fiscal 1995 to fiscal 1996. Digital Libraries preserve a large body of digital data, and are used on computer networks. Materials and services in the digital Libraries vary progressively from ones of conventional libraries. In this study, communicaiton between users and digital librarians is important in the digital libraries, and a prototype system is constructed. The system has functions of real time communication with video and voice, and of shared applications. Users of the digital libraries can have work such as retrieval, authoring, and presenting to WWW on the user environment of the system. Furthermore, DTD (Document Type Definition) in SGML (Standard Generalized Markup Language) is considered to exchange documents among the digital libraries. The study shows that the digital libraries provide new services such as reference service on networks, navigation piloting on networks, cooperative retrieval, and cooperative translation.