Project/Area Number |
07680431
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA Shunsuke Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00203480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Yoshiharu Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (80263440)
TAKAKURA Hiroki Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (70281144)
YOSHIKAWA Masatosi Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30182736)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Digital Documents / Information Dissemination / Structured Documents / Information Integration / Documents Database / Information Filtering / SDI Service / Information Retrieval / 選択的情報提供(SDI) / SGML / HyTime / 協調作業 / WWW(World-Wide Web) / ハイパーテキスト |
Research Abstract |
The project has been promoted under two subprojects, namely, (1) active dissemination of information and, (2) wrapping architecture for structured documents. The first subproject aimed at new and intelligent style of traditional SDI (selective dissemination of information) service utilizing Internet. System architecture for active dissemination of information by autonomous information resources has been developed. The second subproject aimed at a new wrapping architecture especially for structured documents. The architecture is useful for digital libraries, because it focuses on structured SGML documents.