| Project/Area Number |
07680432
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
AOE Junichi The University of Tokushima Information Sciences & Intelligent Systems professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108853)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | text retrieval / text data / intersection / compact index / information retrieval / 文書処理 / キーワード抽出 / 文書管理 |
| Research Abstract |
Storing and retrieving an useful text is animportant task in document management systems because text retrieval is the most time-consuming part of them. Inverted filing is a well-knownapproach, but there are some problems when storing a huge number ofsentences. They arise when the intersection is computed for large postings indexed by terms, or keywords. Moreover, disk access for postings also takes a lot of time in this situation. This research presents a technique fo rthe storing of multi-stages of postings and retrieving them partly in order to compute efficiently the intersection between postings for the requested terms. From the simulation results, it is shown that the presentedalgorithm is 6 to 88 times faster than the traditional approach.