Effects of distributed environments to multimedia conferencing via B-ISDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University (1996-1997)
Kagoshima University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MUNEMORI Jun  Dept.of Information and Mathematical Science Graduate School of Enginerring Science, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (70219864)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgroupware / idea generation support / KJ method / multimedia conference / chat / Hyper Card / 電子会議 / インターネット
Research Abstract
The KJ method is one of famous idea generation method in Japan. We have developed a groupware for new idea generation support system, named GUNGEN.GUNGEN supported the distributed and cooperative KJ method. GUNGEN have several communication channels, such as video channel, audio channel and chats channel. We can use GUNGEN via internets. We have experimented using GUNGEN in several environments. The results of experiments represented as below :
(1) We compared multimedia communication to chats communication Multimedia communication were consisted of video (about 1 frame/sec) and sudio. The results shows that the numbers of ideas, the numbers of islands, and spend time were invariably.
2) We have experimented the distributed and cooperative KJ method using GUNGEN between Kagoshima University and Tohoku University by multimedia communication. The results of experiments shows that the distributed and cooperative KJ method could be performed well between distant places. Multimedia xommunication made a neighborhood atmosphere even if distant places.
3) We compared the results of the distributed and cooperative KJ method between distant places and on campus. The results of experiments shows that the number of ideas, the numbers of islands were almost the same between two environments, but in a distant place the numbers of islands name and the numbers of characters of sentences were superior to that of on camps.
4) We have developed an evaluation method which were consisted of AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) based method and Petri nets bassed method. The former evaluates contents of sentences of results and the latter evaluates the structures of it. We applied this method to the experiment of (3) and then the results suggested that the increased numbers of characters of sentences meant the increased numbers of ideas. But the contents of the results were not superior to that of the conventional KJ method on paper.