Online Public Access Catalog as Scholarly Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shuichi  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50134218)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOPAC / online catalog / university library / Internet / scholarly information / 利用者教育
Research Abstract
The mail survey of OPACs in Japanese university libraries (return rate is 84.9%) shows that 60.4% of university libraries installed OPAC and 74.5% of it freezed card catalog, most of OPACs in Japanese university libraries linked to the circulation system. In May 1997,34% of university libraries has WWW page and 15% of libraries provide OPACs by WWW of telnet.
Overviews the provision of user education in Japanese university libraries based on the results of 3 major surveys conducted over 10 years which provide evidence of instruction in the use of online public access catalogs (OPAC), CD-ROM,and online databases. Reports results of a questionnaire survey of 774 university libraries in Japan which revealed : a rapid increase in the use of electronic sources ; and that there is no established method of user education in the field of electronic sources and insufficient support. Suggests that this is attributable to the uncertainty of the future electronic environment in libraries.