Analysis of Esthetic Surfaces and its Application to Surface Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Tsuyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20130297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASI Masatake  Toyota Institute of Technology , Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70189752)
HOSAKA Mamoru  Faculty of Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, Honorary Professor, 工学部, 名誉教授 (40013601)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsesthetic Surface / characteristics on surface / generation of surface / curvature profile / surface edge / geometric shape model / topological model / CAD / CAM / 曲線・曲面生成 / 幾向モデル / 形状制御 / 曲面評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is developments of methods for evaluation and generation of high quality esthetic free form surfaces.
Results are mainly as follows :
(1) Visualization of characteristics of surface : for this, we have introduced a new "surface edge" which is defined by equi-value lines and equi-gradient Iines. Using this curves, we can show characteristic of distribution of the value defined on the surfaces, e.g., reflection, curvature, silhouette and so on.
(2) Generation of curve defined by curvature profile : to satisfy designers' intention we have to generate curves whose curvature is varying smoothly. For this, we introduced curvature-profile and defined it by Bezier form of degree 3. Then connection of curves became smoothry.
(3) A new topological solid model : we developed solid modelar which has a new face-base data structure. Some robust algorithms are implemented.