Face search in a scene by using multi-resolution gray-level image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Makoto  Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10267338)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFace Image / Automatic Search / Gray-level Mosaic Representation / Non-frontal Face / Several Face patterns in a Scene / 画像処理 / パターン認識 / 顔探索 / 位置決め / 個人識別 / 多重解像度
Research Abstract
To realize fully automated face recognition, detection of a non-frontal face in a scene is investigated, the following results are then obtained.
1. First, face images with different direction of every 5 degrees from the front to up or down and right or left are collected. Maximum direction is 20 degrees upward/downward and 50 degrees left/right, respectively.
2. Head search by coarse mosaic is found to be possible over very large direction, that is up to 25-35 degrees left/right, and 20 degrees upward/downward.
3. Face search by small mosaic of small region including both eyes is found to be possible over large direction, that is up to 25 degrees left/right, and 20 degrees upward/downward
4. Next, allowable direction of the locating face by histograms of eyes and nose area is investigated. The region where the face with non-front view can be located becomes small compared with the face search. However, very large area is still kept, that is up to 20 degrees left/right, and 15 degrees upward/downward.
5. The main part of the non-frontal face obtained by the above search is applied to the recognition. In the case of 100 registered person, all the persons can be identified over broad direction up to 15 degrees left/right, and 10 degrees upward and 15 degrees downward.
6. Head detection of several faces in a scene is succeeded by head search multiple templates and additional conditions of left and right symmetry and brightness ratio of hair and skin portions.