ROLE OF GRAPHIC CAPABILITIES OF THE NETWORK IN CREATION AND REPRODUCTION OF IMAGES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
KUSAHARA Machiko  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS,FACULTY OF ART,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 助教授 (40271366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoshinori  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS,RESEARCH AND EDUCATION CENTER OF SOFTWARE ENGINE, 情報処理教育研究センター, 講師 (60267531)
MORIOKA Yoshitomo  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS,FACULTY OF ART,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 助教授 (70288108)
NAKAMURA Koichi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS,FACULTY OF ART,PROFESSOR, 芸術学部, 教授 (80237396)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNETWORK / CYBERSPACE / COMMUNICATION / ORIGINALITY / MEDIA ART / VIRTUAL CAMPUS / CREATIVITY EDUCATION / JAPANESE CULTURE / 感性表現 / アート / 対話型メディア / 画像通信 / インターネット / 創造性 / バーチャルリアリティ / 創発 / 著作権
Research Abstract
(1) By starting a university network named Campus MAGIC (Campus Media for Audio-Graphical Interactive Communication) using First Class system, the "Virtual Campus" that connects two distant campus of Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics with sufficient image transmission capability was realized. Activities such as online galleries and seasonal projects using graphic interface were realized and the process and results were analyzed.
(2) Campus MAGIC was connected to other First Class networks outside the university. Inter-network art projects took place.
(3) Projects using both Campus MAGIC and internet connection simultaneously took place, using different features of the above mentioned networks. These experiences showed interesting possibilities of multi-layred network.
(4) RENGA projects continued developping. Interesting results were observed through the projects especially in terms of relationship between Japanese cultrural tradition and digital technology including telecommunication, as well as in the way images are conceived in Japanese culture and how it is reflected in Japanese digital culture including Japanese games and animation. Such observation was analyzed and presented in various venues including interanational academic conference and film festivals. Through discussions that took place during such opportunity and also on the network, the research has launched to the next phase.
Art students of Kusahara Laboratory were involved in above mentioned activities. Through these activities and the inspiration given by professional artists they created quite a few interesting works. They are the direct result of this research and the proof to the importance of image transmission on network for creativity and media art education.