Hierarchical Graph Model for Incremental Data Organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKANSAI University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Shinichi  KANSAI University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (10184920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hajime  KANSAI University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60268307)
MORISHITA Jun-ya  KOBE University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (20182230)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsView / Object Model / Graph / Scientific Database / 半構造化データ / 科学技術データベース / オブジェクト指向データベース / オブジェクトビュー / 段階的構造化 / 視点 / 多重ビュー / ハイパーメディア
Research Abstract
In this research, we have proposed the hierarchical graph model that enables flexible structuring of semistructured data incrementally. Here we focus on the ways to collect data and add attributes to them in a trial and error manner. In this model, hierarchical grpah is defined as a directed graph. We treat "viewpoints" as data expicitly, and treat both semi-structured data and viewpoints as nodes on the graph. The graph consists of component objects and a graph object. The former possess the attributes of data and "viewpoints." The latter holds their relations. By this model, users can give multiple representations of semi-structured data based on user's viewpoints. We introduce virtual objects in order to support the structuring according to user's ad-hoc intuitions or hypotheses. Users can generate virtual objects at run-time, and treat them as data in our model. We have also shown a prototype system, and showed capabilities of our model.