RESEARCH ON PROGRAMMING ENVIRONMENT OF THE BLIND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Hideji  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,COMPUTER SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 情報処理学科, 助教授 (30227996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Tetsuu  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,GENERAL EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 一般教育等, 教授 (50114070)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBlind Computer Specialist / Programming Environment / Computer Access / Braille Output / Braille Display Terminal / Synthetic Speech Output / Text Processing / Mental Load / 情報処理用点字 / テキストデータ / テキストエディタ / 点字ディスプレイ / 視覚障害者 / プログラミング / 点字 / テキスト・エディタ / オンライン点字マニュアル / 点字データ / 点字検索システム
Research Abstract
This project was planned to improve the programming environment of blind computer specialists on the basis of using Braille.
The following have been done for the purpose.
1. Investigation
The investigation aimed at clarifying the circumstances in the work place of computer specialists with visual impairment in Japan. The results indicated the insufficiency of the development of assistive technology and personal support for blind comouter specialists. The actual problems are as follows :
**insufficiency of computer access technology
**difficulty in referring manuals
**inefficiency of communication in documents
**difficulty in processing graphical information
**difficulty in getting new skills
These are due to the complexity of the Japanese language and the spread of Graphical User Interface. Although assistive technology and personal assistance are indispensable for the blind to read or create printed documents, this environment has not yet been appropriately prepared.
2. Software Development and Evaluation
A synthetic speech output is now a popular appliance for blind computer specialists in the text processing work such as program edition or manual reference. But it is not always a satisfactory way from the viewpoints of efficiency and mental load. We developed a software for text processing that can be operated from a Braille display terminal containig the function of touch cursor switch. Then it was used for an experimentation to compare the characteristics of speech output and Braille output. As a result, we got a conclusion that Braille output function should be incorporated into the programming environment of the blind, because it makes text processing work drastically easier and slightly faster.