Applications of Balanced Arrays to Design of Experiments and poll.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ryoshuku  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (30165443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIKI Shinji  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Department of Mathematical, 工学部・数理工学科, 助教授 (00167389)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDesigns of Experiments / Orthogonal Arrays / Balanced Arrays / 均斉配列 / バランスド・アレイ / 有限幾何 / 代数幾何
Research Abstract
We generalized R.C.Bose's construction (1947). The generalized construction is applicable not only orthogonal arrays but also incomplete orthogonal arrays, balanced arrays and other combinatorial arrays. We presented our first result at the conference of Colorado State University ; "R.Fuji-Hara, N.Miyamoto, Balanced Arrays from Quadratic Functions" submitted to Journal of Statistical Planning and Inference. We also have more genera results and submitted it to Utilitus Mathematica ; "A construction of combinatorial arrays from non-linear functions". Furthermore, we tried to use Hermitian form for the construction. A small result of that will be presented at the South Eastern conference, March 1997.
We also have studied a construction which is an application of Riemann-Roch Theorem. It is quite unique result in the area. We submitted the paper "Balanced arrays and Riemann-Roch Theorem, R.Fuji-Hara and S.Shinohara" to Journal of Designs, Code and Cryptography. Other Algebraic geometric approach is Elliptic curve. We have a basic results and presented it at a conference "Elliptic curve and combinatorial designs" S.Shinohara and R.Fuji-Hara