A Study on Methodologies of Application of IT (Information Technology) to Improve Efficiency in Office Works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENKAWA Takao  Graduate School of Decision Sci.and Tech., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70092541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURO Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Decision Sci.and Tech., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Resear, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (80251651)
ITOH Kenji  Graduate School of Decision Sci.and Tech., Tokyo Institute of Technology, Profes, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80159871)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWhite-collar / Computer / Information Technology / Work flow / Productivity / Task analysis / Laybor force / Elderly workers / 職務再設計
Research Abstract
This study aims to improve productivity in office works, to promote the employment of senior workers, and to transfer the advantages of Japanese management paradigms to foreign countries. The goals are ;
1. Develop the analysis tools of work flows in office works.
2. Systematize the Japanese management models and show the aspects to be complemented by IT.
3. Develop the guideline to effective application of IT to office works.
The concrete results obtained in this research program are listed below :
1. Reviewed work flow analysis methods such as IDEF0 and DFD,and their effectiveness as analysis toos in office works are investigated. Two methods to evaluate the efficiencies of work processes presented in IDEF0 diagrams are proposed. Another new method to analyze the work flow based on workers' knowledge is also proposed and applied to some companies to show its effectiveness.
2. Systematize the Japanese management paradigms in manufacturing ; JIT,TPM and TQC.Through mutual comparison, the mutual complementary characteristics among these three paradigms are discussed. The aspects of these paradigms that should be complemented with It are also shown, and the guideline for introduction of IT along with these paradigms is discussed.
3. The effective methods for information presentation and introductory training to improve productivity of office workers, especially senior workers, are proposed. The criteria to classify information according to its effectiveness to work process is proposed to select appropriate information to present. An experiment was carried out to show the relationship between work performances and information classes based on the criteria proposed. The effectiveness of introductory training methods is discussed based on the comparison of various methods for computer based training. The guideline for design of training courses especially for elderly workers is proposed.