Enterprise Modeling Based on Ontologies and Meta-Level Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takahira  School of Information, Shizuoka University Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (20174617)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOntologies / Software Engineering Processes / Enterprise Models / Prolog / 知識表現
Research Abstract
This project presents the enterprise modeling environment for software houses, based on ontologies and meta-level strategies, focusing on building up software engineering processes. The environment presents a methodology to manually construct the following ontologies : an object ontology based on constituent elements for objects and a process ontology based on the relationships between inputs and outputs. Using such constructed ontologies, the environment tries to build up software engineering process plans good for user queries, with both user interaction and constraints satisfaction. The environment has been implemented by Prolog. Furthermore, experimental results show that the environment works well in generating a good software engineering process plan to a query about the intermediate stage of software development, between basic design and detailed design.