Designing of Production-Logistics Information System for ICGCPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Shusaku  HIROSHIMA・UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ECONOMICS・PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (10034373)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspull-type ordering system / production planning / inventory control / logistics / mathematical programming / simulation / model description language / global complementary production system / 生産・在庫・輸送計画 / 工場配置計画
Research Abstract
International co-operative global complementary production systems (ICGCPS) for mutual development have been widely developed in order to improve the international coordination and divisions of labor in the automobile industry in the ASEAN region. ICGCPS is a global production system with several production bases located in several countries. In order to get the advantages of scale merit, each production base produces only a special kind of components and parts with the total demand required all the participating countries, and supplies them to the other production bases.
This research aims to designing of a production-logistics information system for the ICGCPS and gets the following research results.
(1) In an ICGCPS,as the components and parts are transported among the participating countries each other, it is an important problem to develop an effective production, inventory and transportation system in order to realize high productivity with low inventory. With this in mind, we form … More ulated two types of ordering models considering the transportation lead time based on the concept of pull-type ordering systems.
(2) We formulated a production, inventory and transportation system in the form of a mathematical programming model and develop a way for determining an economic production transportation schedule which minimizes the sum of inventory holding and transportation costs.
(3) We proposed an ordering model which considers not only the transportation lead time but also the transportation interval and clarify the effects of transportation lead time and interval on the variation of ordering and inventory quantities at the transportation process and the transported stock point.
(4) We formulated a plant location model for the ICGCPS in the form of a mathematical programming problem which considers production costs of specified components and parts in each country, transportation costs of components and parts between two countries and parameters of local content regulation. Less