Aging behavior of the reactive chemicalscontaining system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07680469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKYUSYU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HARA Yasutake  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Fucuty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10039084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hidetsugu  Kyusyu Institute of Technology, Fucuty of Engineering, Department of Applied Che, 工学部, 助教授 (40037940)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAging behavior / Delay systems / Solid rocket propellant / Nitrocellurose in Mixed acid / Accelerating aging test / 寿命予測 / ガス発生剤 / エアーバッグ
Research Abstract
The aging under long term storage of explosives causes a change in a practical performance or an incidental explosion. In this paper, a delay composition of red lead/ ferrosilicone/antimony trisulfide, nitrocellulose in acid mixtures and a composite solid propellant consisted of ammonium nitrate and polyurethane binder were selected as model sample of aging. As an experimental method, accelerated aging tests carried out at the temperature little higher than a room temperature were adopted. The results obtained are as follows.
The delay composition of red lead/ ferrosilicone/ antimony trisulfide caused the decreased in burning rate by aging, which involved the low temperature reaction of red lead with antimony trisulfide. On the other hand, the burning rate of a composite solid propellant consisted of ammonium nitrate, aluminum and glycidyls azide binder increased after aging by the formation of acidic substance from ammonium nitrate and an oxidized intermediate of binder. At last, nitrocellulose in acid mixture caused a sutocatalytic degradation after a long induction period, which was ascribed to the formation of reactive intermediate. From the mechanisms and the temperature dependence of aging, a general idea will be presented to predict the aging behavior of explosives under an normal temperature.